15660 Running Status - Live Train Running Status of KANCHANJUNGA EXP

Running Status of 15660 (KANCHANJUNGA EXP)

Start Date (09-12-19)

The train runs from AGARTALA to SEALDAH and the train number is 15660. This train is named as KANCHANJUNGA EXP and it departs from AGARTALA sharply at 05:30:00 and arrives SEALDAH at 19:25:00. Train passes through 40 stations including AMBASSA, KARIMGANJ JN, NEW HALFLONG.

Train 15660 (KANCHANJUNGA EXP) Route

S.no Station Name (Station Code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
1 AGARTALA (AGTL) 05:30:00 05:30:00 0 KM.
2 AMBASSA (ABSA) 06:28:00 06:30:00 67 KM.
3 DHARMANAGAR (DMR) 08:15:00 08:20:00 140 KM.
4 KARIMGANJ JN (KXJ) 10:10:00 10:40:00 206 KM.
5 BADARPUR JN. (BPB) 11:40:00 11:55:00 226 KM.
6 NEW HALFLONG (NHLG) 14:25:00 14:35:00 297 KM.
7 LUMDING JN. (LMG) 17:45:00 18:30:00 396 KM.
8 GUWAHATI (GHY) 22:25:00 22:55:00 576 KM.
9 KAMAKHYA JN (KYQ) 23:10:00 23:15:00 583 KM.
10 RANGIYA JN. (RNY) 23:55:00 00:05:00 624 KM.
11 NALBARI (NLV) 00:20:00 00:22:00 641 KM.
12 BARPETA ROAD (BPRD) 00:57:00 01:02:00 689 KM.
13 NEW BONGAIGA (NBQ) 02:10:00 02:20:00 733 KM.
14 KOKRAJHAR (KOJ) 02:48:00 02:50:00 764 KM.
15 FAKIRAGRAM J (FKM) 03:00:00 03:02:00 774 KM.
16 GOSAI GAON H (GOGH) 03:23:00 03:25:00 797 KM.
17 KAMAKHYAGURI (KAMG) 03:46:00 03:48:00 822 KM.
18 NEW ALIPURDU (NOQ) 04:08:00 04:13:00 843 KM.
19 NEW COOCH BE (NCB) 04:45:00 04:50:00 861 KM.
20 FALAKATA (FLK) 05:22:00 05:24:00 899 KM.
21 DHUPGURI (DQG) 05:44:00 05:46:00 922 KM.
22 JALPAIGURI R (JPE) 06:25:00 06:27:00 954 KM.
23 NEW JALPAIGU (NJP) 07:35:00 07:50:00 987 KM.
24 ALUABARI ROA (AUB) 08:32:00 08:34:00 1044 KM.
25 KISHANGANJ (KNE) 09:00:00 09:05:00 1075 KM.
26 DALKOLHA (DLK) 09:31:00 09:33:00 1103 KM.
27 BARSOI JN. (BOE) 10:05:00 10:07:00 1132 KM.
28 AZAMNAGAR RO (AZR) 10:28:00 10:30:00 1145 KM.
29 SAMSI (SM) 11:13:00 11:15:00 1185 KM.
30 MALDA TOWN (MLDT) 12:15:00 12:40:00 1220 KM.
31 NEW FARAKKA (NFK) 13:14:00 13:16:00 1255 KM.
32 PAKUR (PKR) 13:57:00 13:58:00 1287 KM.
33 MURARAI (MRR) 14:19:00 14:20:00 1310 KM.
34 RAMPUR HAT (RPH) 15:02:00 15:04:00 1342 KM.
35 SAINTHIA JN. (SNT) 15:37:00 15:38:00 1369 KM.
36 AHMADPUR JN. (AMP) 15:50:00 15:51:00 1383 KM.
37 BOLPUR (BHP) 16:11:00 16:16:00 1402 KM.
38 BARDDHAMAN J (BWN) 17:18:00 17:23:00 1453 KM.
39 DAKHINESWAR (DAKE) 18:52:00 18:54:00 1538 KM.
40 SEALDAH (SDAH) 19:25:00 19:25:00 1554 KM.

Check the running status of train 15660

If you would like to check live running status of 15660/KANCHANJUNGA EXP simply use above form and fetch up the details of your train like its origin station, its departure time, current location and when was it arrived and when will it leave the current place, destination point and arrival time to the destination station, delay if any etc.

15660 (KANCHANJUNGA EXP) pass following stations

AGARTALA , AMBASSA , DHARMANAGAR , KARIMGANJ JN , BADARPUR JN. , NEW HALFLONG , LUMDING JN. , GUWAHATI , KAMAKHYA JN , RANGIYA JN. , NALBARI , BARPETA ROAD , NEW BONGAIGA , KOKRAJHAR , FAKIRAGRAM J , GOSAI GAON H , KAMAKHYAGURI , NEW ALIPURDU , NEW COOCH BE , FALAKATA , DHUPGURI , JALPAIGURI R , NEW JALPAIGU , ALUABARI ROA , KISHANGANJ , DALKOLHA , BARSOI JN. , AZAMNAGAR RO , SAMSI , MALDA TOWN , NEW FARAKKA , PAKUR , MURARAI , RAMPUR HAT , SAINTHIA JN. , AHMADPUR JN. , BOLPUR , BARDDHAMAN J , DAKHINESWAR and SEALDAH

FAQ's about 15660 Train (KANCHANJUNGA EXP)

Q: Can you check train running status online?

A. Yes, one can easily check train status of IRCTC of any Indian railway by clicking on the link http://livetrainstatus.co.in/. The link can also be used to check any Indian train live location or status. The link is the quickest way to know the real-time status of any train under Indian Railway. In order to find the current location or live status of the train, one has to visits the site and then enter the train number or name of the train. The live status of a train can be tracked by entering the first three letters or digits. Additionally, an Indian railway train status can also be found by visiting the enquiry counter that is located at every railway station in India.

Q: Check 15660 train running status through message?

A. Train status can also be checked through messages. Send an SMS to 139 as AD (15660) to get information on train status.

Q: Call to check 15660 train running status

A. 12219 Train status can also be checked via phone call. To get real time information call 139 – IRCTC enquiry number.

Q: Meanings of heading under live train running status

A. Usually, many of us find it difficult to understand live train status headings. Hence, we have shared the meanings of these headings for easy understanding.

  1. 1. S.NO: the abbreviation stands for a serial number. It refers to the serial number of the railway station where the train stops.
  2. 2. Station name and code: when you come across this heading it means name and code of the railway station that the train stops.
  3. 3. Scheduled arrival time: the time at which the train was scheduled to arrive at the station
  4. 4. Scheduled departure time: the time at which the train was scheduled to leave the station.
  5. 5. Actual arrival time: this means the time at which any given train arrives or arrived at a station.
  6. 6. Actual departure time: the time at which the train arrived at a given station
  7. 7. Delay In Arrival: it indicates if the train is late in arrival duration of time
  8. 8. Delay In Departure: it indicates if the train is late in depart duration of time
  9. 9. Day: the days of travel by the train

Q: When do I receive error or please try later message?

A. The reason for receiving the above message when enquired about a train status is because the number you entered is incorrect or invalid. Also because the train number enquired is not running on that date or the railway server is overloaded and down.

Q: Can you use map to track train status?

A. The simplest way to track the current or exact location of the train is through map. The pointer on the map will indicate the name of the railway station, arrival time, departure time, Enroute days and the distance from the original station.

Q: Explaining train running status with an example

A. It is very easy to track the train status. For example, if you are travelling from Agartala to Sealdah by KANCHANJUNGA EXP number 15660. Enter the train number or the name of the train in the given box by clicking on the link mentioned earlier in the article. Later select the date on which you will be boarding the train and click submit. Once you click submit button the site will display information on the train including the route it takes and stations that the train crosses. The information includes the expected time for train (ex. 15:02) arrival, expected departure time (EX.15:20) and half time (ex: 18 minutes). You can also use the site to get information on know whether the train will be late against every station. The distance of the train from Agartala can also be checked on the site. The information given in the site will include the platform number at which the train will be arriving in the station and the route that the train will be taking to reach the destination. The map is very friendly and can help in detecting the places that the train will be crossing and places near each station.

Q: Role of GPS in tracking train status

A. The train status is tracked by using advance technology. The status of the train will be tracked with the help of GPS and navigation system that provides real-time location of the train. The GPS stands for Global positioning system. It is a navigation system that provides information on geo - location and time to GPS receiver located anywhere in the world. GPS is an independent system and operates without any telephone or internet connection. It doesn’t require the user to transmit any data.