16688 Running Status - Live Train Running Status of NAVYUG EXPRESS

Running Status of 16688 (NAVYUG EXPRESS)

Start Date (09-12-19)

The train runs from SHRI MATA VA to MANGALORE CE and the train number is 16688. This train is named as NAVYUG EXPRESS and it departs from SHRI MATA VA sharply at 21:55:00 and arrives MANGALORE CE at 22:45:00. Train passes through 67 stations including UDHAMPUR, SAMBA, PATHANKOT CA.

Train 16688 Cocah Position

ENG
GRD
PC
AC
AC
SL
SL
SL
SL
SL
GEN
GEN
GRD

Train 16688 (NAVYUG EXPRESS) Route

S.no Station Name (Station Code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
1 SHRI MATA VA (SVDK) 21:55:00 21:55:00 0 KM.
2 UDHAMPUR (UHP) 22:23:00 22:25:00 24 KM.
3 JAMMU TAWI (JAT) 23:35:00 23:45:00 77 KM.
4 SAMBA (SMBX) 00:15:00 00:17:00 110 KM.
5 KATHUA (KTHU) 00:58:00 01:00:00 154 KM.
6 PATHANKOT CA (PTKC) 01:33:00 01:38:00 177 KM.
7 MUKERIAN (MEX) 02:11:00 02:13:00 216 KM.
8 DASUA (DZA) 02:29:00 02:31:00 232 KM.
9 TANDA-URMAR (TDO) 02:47:00 02:49:00 247 KM.
10 JALANDHAR CA (JRC) 03:45:00 03:50:00 290 KM.
11 PHAGWARA JN. (PGW) 04:03:00 04:05:00 306 KM.
12 PHILLAUR JN. (PHR) 04:24:00 04:26:00 328 KM.
13 LUDHIANA JN. (LDH) 05:00:00 05:15:00 342 KM.
14 KILA RAIPUR (QRP) 05:32:00 05:34:00 359 KM.
15 AHMED GARH (AHH) 05:43:00 05:45:00 368 KM.
16 MALERKOTLA (MET) 06:13:00 06:15:00 387 KM.
17 DHURI JN. (DUI) 06:33:00 06:35:00 404 KM.
18 SANGRUR (SAG) 07:15:00 07:17:00 420 KM.
19 SUNAM (SFM) 07:39:00 07:42:00 432 KM.
20 LEHRA GAGA (LHA) 08:01:00 08:02:00 454 KM.
21 JAKHAL JN. (JHL) 08:45:00 08:50:00 470 KM.
22 TOHANA (TUN) 09:01:00 09:03:00 482 KM.
23 NARWANA JN. (NRW) 09:28:00 09:30:00 508 KM.
24 UCHANA (UCA) 09:49:00 09:51:00 523 KM.
25 BARSOLA (BZO) 10:01:00 10:03:00 534 KM.
26 JIND JN (JIND) 10:24:00 10:27:00 542 KM.
27 JULANA (JNA) 10:47:00 10:49:00 567 KM.
28 ROHTAK JN. (ROK) 11:18:00 11:20:00 599 KM.
29 BAHADURGARH (BGZ) 11:48:00 11:50:00 639 KM.
30 SHAKUR BASTI (SSB) 12:36:00 12:38:00 659 KM.
31 NEW DELHI (NDLS) 13:30:00 14:15:00 670 KM.
32 HAZRAT NIZAM (NZM) 14:36:00 14:38:00 677 KM.
33 FARIDABAD (FDB) 15:14:00 15:16:00 695 KM.
34 AGRA CANTT (AGC) 18:40:00 18:45:00 861 KM.
35 DHAULPUR (DHO) 19:48:00 19:50:00 914 KM.
36 GWALIOR JN (GWL) 20:48:00 20:53:00 968 KM.
37 JHANSI JN (JHS) 22:30:00 22:40:00 1065 KM.
38 BHOPAL (BPL) 03:00:00 03:10:00 1355 KM.
39 ITARSI (ET) 05:25:00 05:30:00 1447 KM.
40 NAGPUR JN.(C (NGP) 10:35:00 10:45:00 1744 KM.
41 SEWAGRAM (SEGM) 11:48:00 11:49:00 1820 KM.
42 CHANDRAPUR ( (CD) 13:37:00 13:38:00 1941 KM.
43 BALHARSHAH (BPQ) 14:30:00 14:40:00 1955 KM.
44 RAMGUNDAM (RDM) 16:36:00 16:37:00 2096 KM.
45 WARANGAL (WL) 18:38:00 18:43:00 2197 KM.
46 KHAMMAM (KMT) 20:19:00 20:20:00 2304 KM.
47 VIJAYWADA JN (BZA) 23:35:00 23:45:00 2403 KM.
48 TENALI JN. (TEL) 00:09:00 00:10:00 2435 KM.
49 ONGOLE (OGL) 01:44:00 01:45:00 2541 KM.
50 NELLORE (NLR) 03:17:00 03:18:00 2657 KM.
51 GUDUR JN. (GDR) 04:28:00 04:30:00 2696 KM.
52 RENIGUNTA JN (RU) 05:40:00 05:50:00 2779 KM.
53 TIRUPATI (TPTY) 06:09:00 06:10:00 2789 KM.
54 CHITTOOR (CTO) 07:29:00 07:30:00 2861 KM.
55 KATPADI JN (KPD) 08:40:00 08:42:00 2893 KM.
56 JOLARPETTAI (JTJ) 10:08:00 10:10:00 2977 KM.
57 SALEM JN. (SA) 11:40:00 11:45:00 3096 KM.
58 ERODE JN. (ED) 13:05:00 13:20:00 3155 KM.
59 TIRUPPUR (TUP) 14:03:00 14:05:00 3205 KM.
60 COIMBATORE (CBE) 15:00:00 15:05:00 3256 KM.
61 PALAKKAD JN (PGT) 16:10:00 16:15:00 3310 KM.
62 SHORANUR JN. (SRR) 17:05:00 17:10:00 3354 KM.
63 CALICUT (CLT) 18:20:00 18:25:00 3440 KM.
64 THALASSERY (TLY) 19:33:00 19:35:00 3508 KM.
65 KANNUR (CAN) 20:00:00 20:05:00 3529 KM.
66 KASARAGOD (KGQ) 21:13:00 21:15:00 3615 KM.
67 MANGALORE CE (MAQ) 22:45:00 22:45:00 3661 KM.

Check the running status of train 16688

If you would like to check live running status of 16688/NAVYUG EXPRESS simply use above form and fetch up the details of your train like its origin station, its departure time, current location and when was it arrived and when will it leave the current place, destination point and arrival time to the destination station, delay if any etc.

16688 (NAVYUG EXPRESS) pass following stations

SHRI MATA VA , UDHAMPUR , JAMMU TAWI , SAMBA , KATHUA , PATHANKOT CA , MUKERIAN , DASUA , TANDA-URMAR , JALANDHAR CA , PHAGWARA JN. , PHILLAUR JN. , LUDHIANA JN. , KILA RAIPUR , AHMED GARH , MALERKOTLA , DHURI JN. , SANGRUR , SUNAM , LEHRA GAGA , JAKHAL JN. , TOHANA , NARWANA JN. , UCHANA , BARSOLA , JIND JN , JULANA , ROHTAK JN. , BAHADURGARH , SHAKUR BASTI , NEW DELHI , HAZRAT NIZAM , FARIDABAD , AGRA CANTT , DHAULPUR , GWALIOR JN , JHANSI JN , BHOPAL , ITARSI , NAGPUR JN.(C , SEWAGRAM , CHANDRAPUR ( , BALHARSHAH , RAMGUNDAM , WARANGAL , KHAMMAM , VIJAYWADA JN , TENALI JN. , ONGOLE , NELLORE , GUDUR JN. , RENIGUNTA JN , TIRUPATI , CHITTOOR , KATPADI JN , JOLARPETTAI , SALEM JN. , ERODE JN. , TIRUPPUR , COIMBATORE , PALAKKAD JN , SHORANUR JN. , CALICUT , THALASSERY , KANNUR , KASARAGOD and MANGALORE CE

FAQ's about 16688 Train (NAVYUG EXPRESS)

Q: Can you check train running status online?

A. Yes, one can easily check train status of IRCTC of any Indian railway by clicking on the link http://livetrainstatus.co.in/. The link can also be used to check any Indian train live location or status. The link is the quickest way to know the real-time status of any train under Indian Railway. In order to find the current location or live status of the train, one has to visits the site and then enter the train number or name of the train. The live status of a train can be tracked by entering the first three letters or digits. Additionally, an Indian railway train status can also be found by visiting the enquiry counter that is located at every railway station in India.

Q: Check 16688 train running status through message?

A. Train status can also be checked through messages. Send an SMS to 139 as AD (16688) to get information on train status.

Q: Call to check 16688 train running status

A. 12219 Train status can also be checked via phone call. To get real time information call 139 – IRCTC enquiry number.

Q: Meanings of heading under live train running status

A. Usually, many of us find it difficult to understand live train status headings. Hence, we have shared the meanings of these headings for easy understanding.

  1. 1. S.NO: the abbreviation stands for a serial number. It refers to the serial number of the railway station where the train stops.
  2. 2. Station name and code: when you come across this heading it means name and code of the railway station that the train stops.
  3. 3. Scheduled arrival time: the time at which the train was scheduled to arrive at the station
  4. 4. Scheduled departure time: the time at which the train was scheduled to leave the station.
  5. 5. Actual arrival time: this means the time at which any given train arrives or arrived at a station.
  6. 6. Actual departure time: the time at which the train arrived at a given station
  7. 7. Delay In Arrival: it indicates if the train is late in arrival duration of time
  8. 8. Delay In Departure: it indicates if the train is late in depart duration of time
  9. 9. Day: the days of travel by the train

Q: When do I receive error or please try later message?

A. The reason for receiving the above message when enquired about a train status is because the number you entered is incorrect or invalid. Also because the train number enquired is not running on that date or the railway server is overloaded and down.

Q: Can you use map to track train status?

A. The simplest way to track the current or exact location of the train is through map. The pointer on the map will indicate the name of the railway station, arrival time, departure time, Enroute days and the distance from the original station.

Q: Explaining train running status with an example

A. It is very easy to track the train status. For example, if you are travelling from Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra to Mangalore Central by NAVYUG EXPRESS number 16688. Enter the train number or the name of the train in the given box by clicking on the link mentioned earlier in the article. Later select the date on which you will be boarding the train and click submit. Once you click submit button the site will display information on the train including the route it takes and stations that the train crosses. The information includes the expected time for train (ex. 15:02) arrival, expected departure time (EX.15:20) and half time (ex: 18 minutes). You can also use the site to get information on know whether the train will be late against every station. The distance of the train from Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra can also be checked on the site. The information given in the site will include the platform number at which the train will be arriving in the station and the route that the train will be taking to reach the destination. The map is very friendly and can help in detecting the places that the train will be crossing and places near each station.

Q: Role of GPS in tracking train status

A. The train status is tracked by using advance technology. The status of the train will be tracked with the help of GPS and navigation system that provides real-time location of the train. The GPS stands for Global positioning system. It is a navigation system that provides information on geo - location and time to GPS receiver located anywhere in the world. GPS is an independent system and operates without any telephone or internet connection. It doesn’t require the user to transmit any data.