12178 Running Status - Live Train Running Status of CHAMBAL EXPRESS

12178 Live Train Running Status (CHAMBAL EXPRESS)

Start Date (23-01-20)

The train runs from MATHURA JN. to HOWRAH JN. and the train number is 12178. This train is named as CHAMBAL EXPRESS and it departs from MATHURA JN. sharply at 04:25:00 and arrives HOWRAH JN. at 06:45:00. Train passes through 34 stations including AGRA CANTT, GWALIOR JN, DATIA.

Train 12178 Cocah Position

ENG
GRD
GEN
GEN
GEN
SL
SL
SL
SL
SL
SL
SL
SL
SL
SL
AC
AC
AC
GEN
GEN
GRD

Train 12178 (CHAMBAL EXPRESS) Route

S.no Station Name (Station Code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
1 MATHURA JN. (MTJ) 04:25:00 04:25:00 0 KM.
2 AGRA CANTT (AGC) 05:13:00 05:18:00 53 KM.
3 MORENA (MRA) 06:27:00 06:29:00 122 KM.
4 GWALIOR JN (GWL) 07:05:00 07:15:00 160 KM.
5 DABRA (DBA) 07:50:00 07:52:00 202 KM.
6 DATIA (DAA) 08:18:00 08:20:00 233 KM.
7 JHANSI JN (JHS) 08:50:00 09:00:00 257 KM.
8 BARWA SAGAR (BWR) 09:23:00 09:25:00 280 KM.
9 NIWARI (NEW) 09:38:00 09:40:00 289 KM.
10 MAU RANIPUR (MRPR) 10:08:00 10:10:00 321 KM.
11 HARPALPUR (HPP) 10:33:00 10:35:00 342 KM.
12 KULPAHAR (KLAR) 11:03:00 11:05:00 374 KM.
13 MAHOBA (MBA) 11:28:00 11:30:00 395 KM.
14 BANDA JN (BNDA) 12:25:00 12:35:00 449 KM.
15 ATARRA (ATE) 12:58:00 13:00:00 481 KM.
16 CHITRAKUTDHA (CKTD) 13:29:00 13:31:00 518 KM.
17 MANIKPUR JN. (MKP) 14:30:00 14:55:00 549 KM.
18 CHHEOKI (ACOI) 16:40:00 17:10:00 647 KM.
19 VINDHYACHAL (BDL) 18:00:00 18:02:00 721 KM.
20 MIRZAPUR (MZP) 18:15:00 18:20:00 728 KM.
21 CHUNAR JN. (CAR) 18:46:00 18:48:00 759 KM.
22 MUGHAL SARAI (MGS) 20:00:00 20:15:00 791 KM.
23 BHABUA ROAD (BBU) 20:51:00 20:52:00 844 KM.
24 SASARAM (SSM) 21:24:00 21:25:00 892 KM.
25 DEHRI-ON-SON (DOS) 21:40:00 21:42:00 910 KM.
26 GAYA JN. (GAYA) 22:40:00 22:45:00 995 KM.
27 KODERMA (KQR) 00:23:00 00:25:00 1071 KM.
28 PARASNATH (PNME) 01:18:00 01:23:00 1147 KM.
29 NSC BOSE J G (GMO) 01:40:00 01:50:00 1164 KM.
30 DHANBAD JN. (DHN) 02:25:00 02:30:00 1194 KM.
31 ASANSOL MAIN (ASN) 03:50:00 03:55:00 1252 KM.
32 DURGAPUR (DGR) 04:25:00 04:27:00 1295 KM.
33 BARDDHAMAN J (BWN) 05:21:00 05:25:00 1358 KM.
34 HOWRAH JN. (HWH) 06:45:00 06:45:00 1453 KM.

Check the running status of train 12178

If you would like to check live running status of 12178/CHAMBAL EXPRESS simply use above form and fetch up the details of your train like its origin station, its departure time, current location and when was it arrived and when will it leave the current place, destination point and arrival time to the destination station, delay if any etc.

12178 (CHAMBAL EXPRESS) pass following stations

MATHURA JN. , AGRA CANTT , MORENA , GWALIOR JN , DABRA , DATIA , JHANSI JN , BARWA SAGAR , NIWARI , MAU RANIPUR , HARPALPUR , KULPAHAR , MAHOBA , BANDA JN , ATARRA , CHITRAKUTDHA , MANIKPUR JN. , CHHEOKI , VINDHYACHAL , MIRZAPUR , CHUNAR JN. , MUGHAL SARAI , BHABUA ROAD , SASARAM , DEHRI-ON-SON , GAYA JN. , KODERMA , PARASNATH , NSC BOSE J G , DHANBAD JN. , ASANSOL MAIN , DURGAPUR , BARDDHAMAN J and HOWRAH JN.

FAQ's about 12178 Train (CHAMBAL EXPRESS)

Q: Can you check train running status online?

A. Yes, one can easily check train status of IRCTC of any Indian railway by clicking on the link LiveTrainStatus.co.in. The link can also be used to check any Indian train live location or status. The link is the quickest way to know the real-time status of any train under Indian Railway. In order to find the current location or live status of the train, one has to visits the site and then enter the train number or name of the train. The live status of a train can be tracked by entering the first three letters or digits. Additionally, an Indian railway train status can also be found by visiting the enquiry counter that is located at every railway station in India.

Q: Check 12178 train running status through message?

A. Train status can also be checked through messages. Send an SMS to 139 as AD (12178) to get information on train status.

Q: Call to check 12178 train running status

A. 12219 Train status can also be checked via phone call. To get real time information call 139 – IRCTC enquiry number.

Q: Meanings of heading under live train running status

A. Usually, many of us find it difficult to understand live train status headings. Hence, we have shared the meanings of these headings for easy understanding.

  1. 1. S.NO: the abbreviation stands for a serial number. It refers to the serial number of the railway station where the train stops.
  2. 2. Station name and code: when you come across this heading it means name and code of the railway station that the train stops.
  3. 3. Scheduled arrival time: the time at which the train was scheduled to arrive at the station
  4. 4. Scheduled departure time: the time at which the train was scheduled to leave the station.
  5. 5. Actual arrival time: this means the time at which any given train arrives or arrived at a station.
  6. 6. Actual departure time: the time at which the train arrived at a given station
  7. 7. Delay In Arrival: it indicates if the train is late in arrival duration of time
  8. 8. Delay In Departure: it indicates if the train is late in depart duration of time
  9. 9. Day: the days of travel by the train

Q: When do I receive error or please try later message?

A. The reason for receiving the above message when enquired about a train status is because the number you entered is incorrect or invalid. Also because the train number enquired is not running on that date or the railway server is overloaded and down.

Q: Can you use map to track train status?

A. The simplest way to track the current or exact location of the train is through map. The pointer on the map will indicate the name of the railway station, arrival time, departure time, Enroute days and the distance from the original station.

Q: Explaining train running status with an example

A. It is very easy to track the train status. For example, if you are travelling from Mathura Jn. to Howrah Jn. by CHAMBAL EXPRESS number 12178. Enter the train number or the name of the train in the given box by clicking on the link mentioned earlier in the article. Later select the date on which you will be boarding the train and click submit. Once you click submit button the site will display information on the train including the route it takes and stations that the train crosses. The information includes the expected time for train (ex. 15:02) arrival, expected departure time (EX.15:20) and half time (ex: 18 minutes). You can also use the site to get information on know whether the train will be late against every station. The distance of the train from Mathura Jn. can also be checked on the site. The information given in the site will include the platform number at which the train will be arriving in the station and the route that the train will be taking to reach the destination. The map is very friendly and can help in detecting the places that the train will be crossing and places near each station.

Q: Role of GPS in tracking train status

A. The train status is tracked by using advance technology. The status of the train will be tracked with the help of GPS and navigation system that provides real-time location of the train. The GPS stands for Global positioning system. It is a navigation system that provides information on geo - location and time to GPS receiver located anywhere in the world. GPS is an independent system and operates without any telephone or internet connection. It doesn’t require the user to transmit any data.