15417 Running Status - Live Train Running Status of APDJ SHTT RR EXP

15417 Live Train Running Status (APDJ SHTT RR EXP)

Start Date (20-01-20)

The train runs from ALIPUR DUAR to SILGHAT TOWN and the train number is 15417. This train is named as APDJ SHTT RR EXP and it departs from ALIPUR DUAR sharply at 16:10:00 and arrives SILGHAT TOWN at 09:55:00. Train passes through 26 stations including ALIPUR DUAR, TUFANGANJ, AGOMONI.

Train 15417 Cocah Position

ENG
GRD
GEN
GEN
GEN
SL
SL
GEN
GEN
GEN
GEN
GRD

Train 15417 (APDJ SHTT RR EXP) Route

S.no Station Name (Station Code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
1 ALIPUR DUAR (APDJ) 16:10:00 16:10:00 0 KM.
2 ALIPUR DUAR (APD) 16:20:00 16:21:00 5 KM.
3 NEW COOCH BE (NCB) 16:48:00 16:50:00 22 KM.
4 TUFANGANJ (TFGN) 17:16:00 17:17:00 46 KM.
5 BOXIRHAT (BXHT) 17:29:00 17:30:00 54 KM.
6 AGOMONI (AGMN) 17:46:00 17:47:00 67 KM.
7 GAURIPUR (GUP) 18:28:00 18:30:00 94 KM.
8 DHUBRI (DBB) 19:45:00 20:45:00 101 KM.
9 GOLAKGANJ (GKJ) 21:20:00 21:45:00 120 KM.
10 BASBARI (BSI) 22:14:00 22:15:00 132 KM.
11 TIPKAI (TPK) 22:39:00 22:40:00 150 KM.
12 SAPATGRAM (SPX) 22:58:00 23:00:00 159 KM.
13 FAKIRAGRAM J (FKM) 23:30:00 23:35:00 167 KM.
14 KOKRAJHAR (KOJ) 23:48:00 23:50:00 177 KM.
15 NEW BONGAIGA (NBQ) 00:55:00 01:05:00 209 KM.
16 JOGIGHOPA (JPZ) 01:34:00 01:35:00 242 KM.
17 GOALPARA TO (GLPT) 01:57:00 01:59:00 289 KM.
18 KAMAKHYA JN (KYQ) 04:25:00 04:27:00 410 KM.
19 GUWAHATI (GHY) 04:45:00 05:20:00 417 KM.
20 JAGI ROAD (JID) 06:17:00 06:29:00 474 KM.
21 CHAPARMUKH J (CPK) 07:10:00 07:15:00 508 KM.
22 SENCHOA JN (SCE) 07:39:00 07:41:00 528 KM.
23 NAGAON (NGAN) 07:55:00 07:57:00 534 KM.
24 AMONI (AONI) 08:35:00 08:37:00 561 KM.
25 JAKHALABANDH (JKB) 09:06:00 09:08:00 581 KM.
26 SILGHAT TOWN (SHTT) 09:55:00 09:55:00 589 KM.

Check the running status of train 15417

If you would like to check live running status of 15417/APDJ SHTT RR EXP simply use above form and fetch up the details of your train like its origin station, its departure time, current location and when was it arrived and when will it leave the current place, destination point and arrival time to the destination station, delay if any etc.

15417 (APDJ SHTT RR EXP) pass following stations

ALIPUR DUAR , ALIPUR DUAR , NEW COOCH BE , TUFANGANJ , BOXIRHAT , AGOMONI , GAURIPUR , DHUBRI , GOLAKGANJ , BASBARI , TIPKAI , SAPATGRAM , FAKIRAGRAM J , KOKRAJHAR , NEW BONGAIGA , JOGIGHOPA , GOALPARA TO , KAMAKHYA JN , GUWAHATI , JAGI ROAD , CHAPARMUKH J , SENCHOA JN , NAGAON , AMONI , JAKHALABANDH and SILGHAT TOWN

FAQ's about 15417 Train (APDJ SHTT RR EXP)

Q: Can you check train running status online?

A. Yes, one can easily check train status of IRCTC of any Indian railway by clicking on the link LiveTrainStatus.co.in. The link can also be used to check any Indian train live location or status. The link is the quickest way to know the real-time status of any train under Indian Railway. In order to find the current location or live status of the train, one has to visits the site and then enter the train number or name of the train. The live status of a train can be tracked by entering the first three letters or digits. Additionally, an Indian railway train status can also be found by visiting the enquiry counter that is located at every railway station in India.

Q: Check 15417 train running status through message?

A. Train status can also be checked through messages. Send an SMS to 139 as AD (15417) to get information on train status.

Q: Call to check 15417 train running status

A. 12219 Train status can also be checked via phone call. To get real time information call 139 – IRCTC enquiry number.

Q: Meanings of heading under live train running status

A. Usually, many of us find it difficult to understand live train status headings. Hence, we have shared the meanings of these headings for easy understanding.

  1. 1. S.NO: the abbreviation stands for a serial number. It refers to the serial number of the railway station where the train stops.
  2. 2. Station name and code: when you come across this heading it means name and code of the railway station that the train stops.
  3. 3. Scheduled arrival time: the time at which the train was scheduled to arrive at the station
  4. 4. Scheduled departure time: the time at which the train was scheduled to leave the station.
  5. 5. Actual arrival time: this means the time at which any given train arrives or arrived at a station.
  6. 6. Actual departure time: the time at which the train arrived at a given station
  7. 7. Delay In Arrival: it indicates if the train is late in arrival duration of time
  8. 8. Delay In Departure: it indicates if the train is late in depart duration of time
  9. 9. Day: the days of travel by the train

Q: When do I receive error or please try later message?

A. The reason for receiving the above message when enquired about a train status is because the number you entered is incorrect or invalid. Also because the train number enquired is not running on that date or the railway server is overloaded and down.

Q: Can you use map to track train status?

A. The simplest way to track the current or exact location of the train is through map. The pointer on the map will indicate the name of the railway station, arrival time, departure time, Enroute days and the distance from the original station.

Q: Explaining train running status with an example

A. It is very easy to track the train status. For example, if you are travelling from Alipur Duar Jn. to Silghat Town by APDJ SHTT RR EXP number 15417. Enter the train number or the name of the train in the given box by clicking on the link mentioned earlier in the article. Later select the date on which you will be boarding the train and click submit. Once you click submit button the site will display information on the train including the route it takes and stations that the train crosses. The information includes the expected time for train (ex. 15:02) arrival, expected departure time (EX.15:20) and half time (ex: 18 minutes). You can also use the site to get information on know whether the train will be late against every station. The distance of the train from Alipur Duar Jn. can also be checked on the site. The information given in the site will include the platform number at which the train will be arriving in the station and the route that the train will be taking to reach the destination. The map is very friendly and can help in detecting the places that the train will be crossing and places near each station.

Q: Role of GPS in tracking train status

A. The train status is tracked by using advance technology. The status of the train will be tracked with the help of GPS and navigation system that provides real-time location of the train. The GPS stands for Global positioning system. It is a navigation system that provides information on geo - location and time to GPS receiver located anywhere in the world. GPS is an independent system and operates without any telephone or internet connection. It doesn’t require the user to transmit any data.