15906 Running Status - Live Train Running Status of VIVEK EXPRESS

15906 Live Train Running Status (VIVEK EXPRESS)

Start Date (24-02-20)

The train runs from DIBRUGARH to KANNIYAKUMAR and the train number is 15906. This train is named as VIVEK EXPRESS and it departs from DIBRUGARH sharply at 23:05:00 and arrives KANNIYAKUMAR at 09:50:00. Train passes through 58 stations including NEW TINSUKIA, FURKATING JN, DIPHU.

Train 15906 Cocah Position

ENG
GRD
GEN
GEN
GEN
GEN
SL
SL
SL
SL
SL
SL
SL
SL
SL
PC
SL
SL
AC
AC
AC
GEN
GEN
GRD

Train 15906 (VIVEK EXPRESS) Route

S.no Station Name (Station Code) Arrival Time Departure Time Distance
1 DIBRUGARH (DBRG) 23:05:00 23:05:00 0 KM.
2 NEW TINSUKIA (NTSK) 00:02:00 00:12:00 41 KM.
3 MARIANI JN. (MXN) 03:00:00 03:10:00 198 KM.
4 FURKATING JN (FKG) 03:58:00 04:00:00 236 KM.
5 DIMAPUR (DMV) 05:11:00 05:18:00 306 KM.
6 DIPHU (DPU) 05:55:00 05:57:00 343 KM.
7 LUMDING JN. (LMG) 07:00:00 07:05:00 375 KM.
8 JAGI ROAD (JID) 10:09:00 10:11:00 498 KM.
9 GUWAHATI (GHY) 11:30:00 11:45:00 555 KM.
10 GOALPARA TO (GLPT) 13:37:00 13:39:00 684 KM.
11 NEW BONGAIGA (NBQ) 14:55:00 15:05:00 764 KM.
12 KOKRAJHAR (KOJ) 15:33:00 15:35:00 795 KM.
13 ALIPUR DUAR (APDJ) 16:50:00 16:55:00 876 KM.
14 NEW JALPAIGU (NJP) 21:50:00 22:05:00 1044 KM.
15 KISHANGANJ (KNE) 23:13:00 23:15:00 1131 KM.
16 MALDA TOWN (MLDT) 02:00:00 02:15:00 1277 KM.
17 RAMPUR HAT (RPH) 04:45:00 04:50:00 1398 KM.
18 DURGAPUR (DGR) 07:35:00 08:00:00 1516 KM.
19 ASANSOL MAIN (ASN) 08:50:00 09:05:00 1558 KM.
20 ADRA (ADRA) 10:00:00 10:05:00 1599 KM.
21 BANKURA (BQA) 10:50:00 10:52:00 1653 KM.
22 MIDNAPORE (MDN) 12:02:00 12:04:00 1755 KM.
23 HIJLI (HIJ) 12:55:00 12:57:00 1774 KM.
24 BALASORE (BLS) 14:14:00 14:16:00 1886 KM.
25 BHADRAKH (BHC) 15:18:00 15:20:00 1948 KM.
26 CUTTACK JN. (CTC) 16:40:00 16:45:00 2063 KM.
27 BHUBANESWAR (BBS) 17:20:00 17:25:00 2090 KM.
28 KHURDA ROAD (KUR) 17:55:00 18:10:00 2109 KM.
29 BERHAMPUR (BAM) 19:50:00 19:55:00 2256 KM.
30 PALASA (PSA) 22:00:00 22:02:00 2330 KM.
31 SRIKAKULAM R (CHE) 22:53:00 22:55:00 2403 KM.
32 VIZIANAGARAM (VZM) 23:50:00 23:52:00 2472 KM.
33 VISAKHAPATNA (VSKP) 01:10:00 01:30:00 2533 KM.
34 DUVVADA (DVD) 02:00:00 02:02:00 2550 KM.
35 SAMALKOT JN. (SLO) 03:34:00 03:35:00 2683 KM.
36 RAJAHMUNDRY (RJY) 04:20:00 04:22:00 2734 KM.
37 ELURU (EE) 05:39:00 05:40:00 2824 KM.
38 VIJAYWADA JN (BZA) 07:15:00 07:35:00 2883 KM.
39 ONGOLE (OGL) 09:14:00 09:15:00 3021 KM.
40 NELLORE (NLR) 10:24:00 10:25:00 3137 KM.
41 GUDUR JN. (GDR) 12:18:00 12:20:00 3176 KM.
42 RENIGUNTA JN (RU) 14:10:00 14:15:00 3259 KM.
43 KATPADI JN (KPD) 16:05:00 16:10:00 3384 KM.
44 JOLARPETTAI (JTJ) 17:50:00 17:55:00 3468 KM.
45 SALEM JN. (SA) 19:35:00 19:40:00 3587 KM.
46 ERODE JN. (ED) 20:35:00 20:40:00 3646 KM.
47 TIRUPPUR (TUP) 21:23:00 21:25:00 3696 KM.
48 COIMBATORE (CBE) 22:30:00 22:35:00 3747 KM.
49 PALAKKAD JN (PGT) 23:50:00 23:55:00 3801 KM.
50 TRICHUR (TCR) 01:07:00 01:10:00 3877 KM.
51 ALWAYE (AWY) 01:58:00 02:00:00 3932 KM.
52 ERNAKULAM TO (ERN) 02:30:00 02:35:00 3949 KM.
53 KOTTAYAM (KTYM) 03:42:00 03:45:00 4009 KM.
54 CHENGANNUR (CNGR) 04:20:00 04:22:00 4043 KM.
55 QUILON (QLN) 05:35:00 05:40:00 4105 KM.
56 TRIVANDRUM C (TVC) 07:10:00 07:15:00 4169 KM.
57 NAGERCOIL JN (NCJ) 09:15:00 09:20:00 4241 KM.
58 KANNIYAKUMAR (CAPE) 09:50:00 09:50:00 4256 KM.

Check the running status of train 15906

If you would like to check live running status of 15906/VIVEK EXPRESS simply use above form and fetch up the details of your train like its origin station, its departure time, current location and when was it arrived and when will it leave the current place, destination point and arrival time to the destination station, delay if any etc.

15906 (VIVEK EXPRESS) pass following stations

DIBRUGARH , NEW TINSUKIA , MARIANI JN. , FURKATING JN , DIMAPUR , DIPHU , LUMDING JN. , JAGI ROAD , GUWAHATI , GOALPARA TO , NEW BONGAIGA , KOKRAJHAR , ALIPUR DUAR , NEW JALPAIGU , KISHANGANJ , MALDA TOWN , RAMPUR HAT , DURGAPUR , ASANSOL MAIN , ADRA , BANKURA , MIDNAPORE , HIJLI , BALASORE , BHADRAKH , CUTTACK JN. , BHUBANESWAR , KHURDA ROAD , BERHAMPUR , PALASA , SRIKAKULAM R , VIZIANAGARAM , VISAKHAPATNA , DUVVADA , SAMALKOT JN. , RAJAHMUNDRY , ELURU , VIJAYWADA JN , ONGOLE , NELLORE , GUDUR JN. , RENIGUNTA JN , KATPADI JN , JOLARPETTAI , SALEM JN. , ERODE JN. , TIRUPPUR , COIMBATORE , PALAKKAD JN , TRICHUR , ALWAYE , ERNAKULAM TO , KOTTAYAM , CHENGANNUR , QUILON , TRIVANDRUM C , NAGERCOIL JN and KANNIYAKUMAR

FAQ's about 15906 Train (VIVEK EXPRESS)

Q: Can you check train running status online?

A. Yes, one can easily check train status of IRCTC of any Indian railway by clicking on the link LiveTrainStatus.co.in. The link can also be used to check any Indian train live location or status. The link is the quickest way to know the real-time status of any train under Indian Railway. In order to find the current location or live status of the train, one has to visits the site and then enter the train number or name of the train. The live status of a train can be tracked by entering the first three letters or digits. Additionally, an Indian railway train status can also be found by visiting the enquiry counter that is located at every railway station in India.

Q: Check 15906 train running status through message?

A. Train status can also be checked through messages. Send an SMS to 139 as AD (15906) to get information on train status.

Q: Call to check 15906 train running status

A. 12219 Train status can also be checked via phone call. To get real time information call 139 – IRCTC enquiry number.

Q: Meanings of heading under live train running status

A. Usually, many of us find it difficult to understand live train status headings. Hence, we have shared the meanings of these headings for easy understanding.

  1. 1. S.NO: the abbreviation stands for a serial number. It refers to the serial number of the railway station where the train stops.
  2. 2. Station name and code: when you come across this heading it means name and code of the railway station that the train stops.
  3. 3. Scheduled arrival time: the time at which the train was scheduled to arrive at the station
  4. 4. Scheduled departure time: the time at which the train was scheduled to leave the station.
  5. 5. Actual arrival time: this means the time at which any given train arrives or arrived at a station.
  6. 6. Actual departure time: the time at which the train arrived at a given station
  7. 7. Delay In Arrival: it indicates if the train is late in arrival duration of time
  8. 8. Delay In Departure: it indicates if the train is late in depart duration of time
  9. 9. Day: the days of travel by the train

Q: When do I receive error or please try later message?

A. The reason for receiving the above message when enquired about a train status is because the number you entered is incorrect or invalid. Also because the train number enquired is not running on that date or the railway server is overloaded and down.

Q: Can you use map to track train status?

A. The simplest way to track the current or exact location of the train is through map. The pointer on the map will indicate the name of the railway station, arrival time, departure time, Enroute days and the distance from the original station.

Q: Explaining train running status with an example

A. It is very easy to track the train status. For example, if you are travelling from Dibrugarh to Kanniyakumari by VIVEK EXPRESS number 15906. Enter the train number or the name of the train in the given box by clicking on the link mentioned earlier in the article. Later select the date on which you will be boarding the train and click submit. Once you click submit button the site will display information on the train including the route it takes and stations that the train crosses. The information includes the expected time for train (ex. 15:02) arrival, expected departure time (EX.15:20) and half time (ex: 18 minutes). You can also use the site to get information on know whether the train will be late against every station. The distance of the train from Dibrugarh can also be checked on the site. The information given in the site will include the platform number at which the train will be arriving in the station and the route that the train will be taking to reach the destination. The map is very friendly and can help in detecting the places that the train will be crossing and places near each station.

Q: Role of GPS in tracking train status

A. The train status is tracked by using advance technology. The status of the train will be tracked with the help of GPS and navigation system that provides real-time location of the train. The GPS stands for Global positioning system. It is a navigation system that provides information on geo - location and time to GPS receiver located anywhere in the world. GPS is an independent system and operates without any telephone or internet connection. It doesn’t require the user to transmit any data.