40641 Running Status - Live Train Running Status of Msb Cgl Emu

40641 Live Train Running Status (Msb Cgl Emu)

Start Date (29-03-20)

The train runs from Chennai Beach to Chengalpattu and the train number is 40641. This train is named as Msb Cgl Emu and it departs from Chennai Beach sharply at 04:50PM and arrives Chengalpattu at Destination. Train passes through 28 stations including Chennai Fort, Chennai Egmore, Nungambakkam.

Spot your train running status 40641 - Msb Cgl Emu

Train has not start yet

Station Name / Code Schedule Arrival Schedule Departure Actual Arrival Actual Departure Delay In Arrival Delay In Departure Day
Chennai Beach (MSB) Source 04:50PM Source 04:50PM - 00 M 0
Chennai Fort (MSF) 04:53PM 04:54PM 04:53PM 04:54PM 00 M 00 M 0
Chennai Park (MPK) 04:56PM 04:57PM 04:56PM 04:57PM 00 M 00 M 0
Chennai Egmore (MS) 04:59PM 05:00PM 04:59PM 05:00PM 00 M 00 M 0
Chennai Chetpat (MSC) 05:02PM 05:03PM 05:02PM 05:03PM 00 M 00 M 0
Nungambakkam (NBK) 05:05PM 05:06PM 05:05PM 05:06PM 00 M 00 M 0
Kodambakam (MKK) 05:07PM 05:08PM 05:07PM 05:08PM 00 M 00 M 0
Mambalam (MBM) 05:09PM 05:10PM 05:09PM 05:10PM 00 M 00 M 0
Saidapet (SP) 05:12PM 05:13PM 05:12PM 05:13PM 00 M 00 M 0
Guindy (GDY) 05:15PM 05:16PM 05:15PM 05:16PM 00 M 00 M 0
St Thomas Mount (STM) 05:18PM 05:19PM 05:18PM 05:19PM 00 M 00 M 0
Palavanthangal (PZA) 05:21PM 05:22PM 05:21PM 05:22PM 00 M 00 M 0
Minambakkam (MN) 05:24PM 05:25PM 05:24PM 05:25PM 00 M 00 M 0
Trisulam (TLM) 05:26PM 05:27PM 05:26PM 05:27PM 00 M 00 M 0
Pallavaram (PV) 05:29PM 05:30PM 05:29PM 05:30PM 00 M 00 M 0
Chromepet (CMP) 05:32PM 05:33PM 05:32PM 05:33PM 00 M 00 M 0
Tambaram Sntrm (TBMS) 05:35PM 05:36PM 05:35PM 05:36PM 00 M 00 M 0
Tambaram (TBM) 05:47PM 05:48PM 05:47PM 05:48PM 00 M 00 M 0
Perungulattur (PRGL) 05:53PM 05:54PM 05:53PM 05:54PM 00 M 00 M 0
Vandalur (VDR) 05:56PM 05:57PM 05:56PM 05:57PM 00 M 00 M 0
Urappakkam (UPM) 06:00PM 06:01PM 06:00PM 06:01PM 00 M 00 M 0
Guduvancheri (GI) 06:04PM 06:05PM 06:04PM 06:05PM 00 M 00 M 0
Potheri Halt (POTI) 06:08PM 06:09PM 06:08PM 06:09PM 00 M 00 M 0
Kattangulattur (CTM) 06:11PM 06:12PM 06:11PM 06:12PM 00 M 00 M 0
Marai Malai Nagar Ka (MMNK) 06:13PM 06:14PM 06:13PM 06:14PM 00 M 00 M 0
Singaperumlkoil (SKL) 06:18PM 06:19PM 06:18PM 06:19PM 00 M 00 M 0
Paranur (PWU) 06:23PM 06:24PM 06:23PM 06:24PM 00 M 00 M 0
Chengalpattu (CGL) 06:35PM Destination 06:35PM Destination 00 M - 0

Last Updated: At Mar, 29, 2020 09:11 PM

Check the running status of train 40641

If you would like to check live running status of 40641/Msb Cgl Emu simply use above form and fetch up the details of your train like its origin station, its departure time, current location and when was it arrived and when will it leave the current place, destination point and arrival time to the destination station, delay if any etc.

40641 (Msb Cgl Emu) pass following stations

Chennai Beach , Chennai Fort , Chennai Park , Chennai Egmore , Chennai Chetpat , Nungambakkam , Kodambakam , Mambalam , Saidapet , Guindy , St Thomas Mount , Palavanthangal , Minambakkam , Trisulam , Pallavaram , Chromepet , Tambaram Sntrm , Tambaram , Perungulattur , Vandalur , Urappakkam , Guduvancheri , Potheri Halt , Kattangulattur , Marai Malai Nagar Ka , Singaperumlkoil , Paranur and Chengalpattu

FAQ's about 40641 Train (Msb Cgl Emu)

Q: Can you check train running status online?

A. Yes, one can easily check train status of IRCTC of any Indian railway by clicking on the link LiveTrainStatus.co.in. The link can also be used to check any Indian train live location or status. The link is the quickest way to know the real-time status of any train under Indian Railway. In order to find the current location or live status of the train, one has to visits the site and then enter the train number or name of the train. The live status of a train can be tracked by entering the first three letters or digits. Additionally, an Indian railway train status can also be found by visiting the enquiry counter that is located at every railway station in India.

Q: Check 40641 train running status through message?

A. Train status can also be checked through messages. Send an SMS to 139 as AD (40641) to get information on train status.

Q: Call to check 40641 train running status

A. 12219 Train status can also be checked via phone call. To get real time information call 139 – IRCTC enquiry number.

Q: Meanings of heading under live train running status

A. Usually, many of us find it difficult to understand live train status headings. Hence, we have shared the meanings of these headings for easy understanding.

  1. 1. S.NO: the abbreviation stands for a serial number. It refers to the serial number of the railway station where the train stops.
  2. 2. Station name and code: when you come across this heading it means name and code of the railway station that the train stops.
  3. 3. Scheduled arrival time: the time at which the train was scheduled to arrive at the station
  4. 4. Scheduled departure time: the time at which the train was scheduled to leave the station.
  5. 5. Actual arrival time: this means the time at which any given train arrives or arrived at a station.
  6. 6. Actual departure time: the time at which the train arrived at a given station
  7. 7. Delay In Arrival: it indicates if the train is late in arrival duration of time
  8. 8. Delay In Departure: it indicates if the train is late in depart duration of time
  9. 9. Day: the days of travel by the train

Q: When do I receive error or please try later message?

A. The reason for receiving the above message when enquired about a train status is because the number you entered is incorrect or invalid. Also because the train number enquired is not running on that date or the railway server is overloaded and down.

Q: Can you use map to track train status?

A. The simplest way to track the current or exact location of the train is through map. The pointer on the map will indicate the name of the railway station, arrival time, departure time, Enroute days and the distance from the original station.

Q: Explaining train running status with an example

A. It is very easy to track the train status. For example, if you are travelling from Chennai Beach to Chengalpattu by Msb Cgl Emu number 40641. Enter the train number or the name of the train in the given box by clicking on the link mentioned earlier in the article. Later select the date on which you will be boarding the train and click submit. Once you click submit button the site will display information on the train including the route it takes and stations that the train crosses. The information includes the expected time for train (ex. 15:02) arrival, expected departure time (EX.15:20) and half time (ex: 18 minutes). You can also use the site to get information on know whether the train will be late against every station. The distance of the train from Chennai Beach can also be checked on the site. The information given in the site will include the platform number at which the train will be arriving in the station and the route that the train will be taking to reach the destination. The map is very friendly and can help in detecting the places that the train will be crossing and places near each station.

Q: Role of GPS in tracking train status

A. The train status is tracked by using advance technology. The status of the train will be tracked with the help of GPS and navigation system that provides real-time location of the train. The GPS stands for Global positioning system. It is a navigation system that provides information on geo - location and time to GPS receiver located anywhere in the world. GPS is an independent system and operates without any telephone or internet connection. It doesn’t require the user to transmit any data.